In re Sanchez, W.C. No
[…] See Duran v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 883 P.2d 477 (Colo. 1994); Avis Rent-A-Car System v. Allstate Insurance Co., 937 P.2d 802 (Colo.App. 1997). The respondent's further arguments have been considered and do not alter our conclusions.

For his part, the claimant contends the respondent's appeal is frivolous and requests we remand the matter for the imposition of "sanctions." We understand the claimant to be requesting an award of costs and attorney fees pursuant to § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2001.

Section 8-43-301(14) states that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition "which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Although we are not persuaded by the respondent's arguments, we decline to award attorney fees. See General Cable Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 878 P.2d 118 (Colo.App. 1994) (argument for adoption of new rule of law not frivolous).