In re Sanborn
[…] MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(j). The evidence showed that respondent failed to comply with the substance abuse services; had unresolved mental health issues, particularly related to dependency problems; made poor decisions when it came to protecting her children and was at a high risk for neglectful behavior. See In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 25; 761 NW2d 253 (2008).

Respondent also argues that the trial court clearly erred in concluding that termination was in SS's best interests. We disagree.

MCL 712A.19b(5) provides, "If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made." The trial court determined that termination was in the child's best interests because, even after almost two years of services: respondent had made little to no progress on issues of permanency, safety and stability; had never obtained unsupervised visitation; and still had a minimum of at best