In re San Luis & Rio Grande R.R., Inc.
[…] Congress empowered the STB, a federal agency, to regulate car service and car hire in the United States. With respect to car service, 49 U.S.C. § 11121 provides:

(a)(1) A rail carrier proving transportation ... shall furnish safe and adequate car service and establish, observe, and enforce reasonable rules and practices on car service ....

(2) The Board may require a rail carrier to file its car service rules with the Board.

(b) The Board may designate and appoint agents and agencies to make and carry out its directions related to car service ....

Similarly, with respect to car hire, 49 U.S.C. § 11122 states:

(a) The regulations of the Board on car service shall encourage the purchase, acquisition, and efficient use of freight cars. The regulations may include —

(1) the compensation to be paid for the use of a locomotive, freight car, or other vehicle;

(2) the other terms of any arrangement for the use by a rail carrier of a locomotive, freight car, or other vehicle not owned by the rail carrier using the locomotive, freight car, or other vehicle .... and

(3) sanctions for nonobservance.

(b) The rate of compensation to be paid for each type of freight car shall be determined by the expense of owning and maintaining that types of freight car, including a fair return on its cost giving consideration to current costs of capital, repairs, materials, parts, and labor. In determining the rate of compensation, the Board shall consider the transportation use of each type of freight car, the national level of ownership of each type of freight car, and other factors that affect the adequacy of the national freight car supply.

Thus, the STB ultimately is responsible for regulating car service and car hire. But, the STB (and its predecessor, the ICC) have exercised their regulatory powers for car service rules and car hire rules mostly in a cooperative fashion with the railway industry.