In re San Luis & Rio Grande R.R., Inc.
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The STB has the authority to regulate rail car service and rail car hire, including the rate of compensation paid for the use of freight cars. 49 U.S.C. §§ 10745, 11121 and 11122.

"Read in isolation, [the ICCTA] language appears to grant the STB exclusive jurisdiction over any claim involving ‘transportation by rail carriers.’ " Pejepscot , 215 F.3d at 199. However, notwithstanding the role of the STB and its seeming exclusivity, Congress also established jurisdiction for federal courts to adjudicate certain disputes under the ICCTA. 49 U.S.C. § 11704 provides:

(a) A person injured because a rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board ... does not obey an order of the Board, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action in a United States District Court to enforce that order under this subsection.

(b) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of

that carrier in violation of this part ....

(c)(1) A person may file a complaint with the Board under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board ....

Juxtaposing 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) and § 11704 leads to some confusion as to the respective jurisdictional roles of the STB and the federal courts.