In re San Luis & Rio Grande R.R., Inc.
[…] Or, maybe there is some other reason for the alleged industry course of dealing (like an informal "protocol"). The Court simply does not know. But, just because "a long-standing and universal practice within the rail industry" not to charge for the movement of empty cars exists, that does not mean AAR Car Service Rule 2 is ambiguous.

49 U.S.C. §§ 11101 states: "(a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board ... shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request .... (b) A rail carrier shall also provide to any person, on request, the carrier's rates and other service terms." In one of its many alternative arguments, the SLC suggests that the Trustee cannot impose the Tariff because it is not really a "tariff" at all and since charges can only be assessed "on request." Opp'n at 10-11.