In re San Luis & Rio Grande R.R., Inc.
[…] The United States District Court for the District of Colorado (like every district court in the country) has provided by rule for automatic reference to bankruptcy judges. D.C. Colo. L. Civ. R. 84.1(a) ("A case or proceeding brought under or related to Title 11, United States Code, shall be referred automatically to the bankruptcy judges of this district under 28 U.S.C. § 157.") And, under 28 U.S.C. § 151, "[i]n each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district." Bankruptcy judges are "judicial officer[s] of the district court." Id .