In re San Luis & Rio Grande R.R., Inc.
[…] Thence, the railcars can reach anywhere in the continental United States. Inbound traffic flows in reverse. The SLC operation depends entirely on transportation over the SL&RG — there is no other way to go.

The SL&RG also extends south from Alamosa to Antonito, Colorado, near the New Mexico border. However, operations on that segment are not at issue.

And therein is the rub. The SLC asserts that the SL&RG owes money to the SLC for "car hire." "Car hire" is a railroad term of art which means: "[c]ompensation to be paid by a user to an owner for use of a car." 49 C.F.R. 1033.1(a)(2). Compensation paid for car hire "may include, but need not be limited to, hourly and mileage rates." Id. The idea is to compensate railcar owners (like SLC) for the use of their equipment. 49 U.S.C. § 11122 ("the [car hire] regulations ... shall encourage the purchase, acquisition, and efficient use of freight cars"). By statute, "compensation to be paid for each type of freight car shall be determined by the expense of owning and maintaining that type of freight car, including a fair return on its cost ...." Id. The rate of car hire compensation may be set by private contract or through Federal transportation statutes and regulations which reference the Association of American Railroads (the "AAR") Circular No.