In re San Luis & Rio Grande R.R., Inc.
[…] (B) the amount of traffic which contributes only marginally to fixed costs and the extent to which, if any, rates on such traffic can be changed to maximize the revenues from such traffic; and

(C) the carrier's mix of rail traffic to determine whether one commodity is paying an unreasonable share of the carrier's overall revenues, recognizing the policy of this part that rail carriers shall earn adequate revenues ....

A companion statute, 49 U.S.C. § 10702, states:

A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable —

(1) rates, to the extent required by section 10707, divisions of joint rates, and classifications for transportation and service it may provide under this part; and

(2) rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service.

And 49 U.S.C. § 10704 authorizes the STB to impose various remedies in transportation rate disputes:

(a)(1) When the Board, after a full hearing, decides that a rate charged or collected by a rail carrier for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part, or that a classification, rule, or practice of that carrier, does or will violate this part, the Board may prescribe the maximum rate, classification, rule, or practice to be followed. The Board may order the carrier to stop the violation.