In re San Luis & Rio Grande R.R., Inc.
[…] To simplify, car service generally pertains to the use and movement of railway equipment. On the other hand, "car hire" means: "[c]ompensation to be paid by a user to an owner for use of a car." 49 C.F.R. 1033.1(a)(2). So, car hire deals with payment for use of railway equipment.

Congress empowered the STB, a federal agency, to regulate car service and car hire in the United States. With respect to car service, 49 U.S.C. § 11121 provides:

(a)(1) A rail carrier proving transportation ... shall furnish safe and adequate car service and establish, observe, and enforce reasonable rules and practices on car service ....

(2) The Board may require a rail carrier to file its car service rules with the Board.

(b) The Board may designate and appoint agents and agencies to make and carry out its directions related to car service ....

Similarly, with respect to car hire, 49 U.S.C. § 11122 states:

(a) The regulations of the Board on car service shall encourage the purchase, acquisition, and efficient use of freight cars. The regulations may include —