In re Samuel R.
[…] However, San Diego County Deputy Sheriff Anthony Abutin, one of the officers to whom Samuel admitted responsibility for the egg throwing, did appear at that proceeding. Although the certified court reporter's transcript of the proceeding shows Deputy Abutin was not sworn in as a witness, the juvenile court's minute order indicates he was sworn in. The court asked him whether he observed Samuel "doing any graffiti." When Deputy Abutin answered, "No, " Judge Kapiloff dismissed the case.

Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶]

In a blank space beneath the portion of the juvenile court's minutes form that states "Witnesses sworn and testify as follows:" (original underscoring), the court clerk wrote, "Deputy Abutin."

The Honorable Lawrence Kapiloff, retired judge of the Superior Court of San Diego County.