In re Samantha C.
[…] Since the drawing of an adverse inference is not itself compulsion, to prohibit the drawing of such an inference would be an enlargement or modification of the right not to be compelled to testify.

Practice Book § 34-1(f) provides in pertinent part: "No parent who is the subject of a petition shall be compelled to testify if the testimony might tend to incriminate in any criminal proceeding or to establish the validity of the facts alleged in the petition." Cf. General Statutes § 46b-137 (b).

Statutes § 46b-138a provides: "In any juvenile proceeding in the Superior Court, the accused child shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify in such proceedings.
"The parent or guardian of such child shall be a competent witness but may elect or refuse to testify for or against the accused child except that a parent or guardian who has received personal violence from the child may, upon the child's trial for offenses arising from such personal violence, be compelled to testify in the same manner as any other witness. No unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused child's silence." (Emphasis added.)
Cf.