In re Samantha C.
[…] Moreover, parents in termination of parental rights cases have a statutory right to court-appointed counsel. General Statutes § 46b-136. This affords greater assurance that where a parent declines to testify, he or she will do so through an informed decision, cognizant that the trier may draw an adverse inference from that silence. The core policy of 52-216c permitting the drawing of adverse inferences is appropriately applied to termination of parental rights cases.

General Statutes § 46b-136 provides: "In any proceeding on a juvenile matter the judge before whom such proceeding is pending shall, even in the absence of a request to do so, provide an attorney to represent the child or youth, his parent or parents, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth, if such judge determines that the interests of justice so require, and in any proceeding in which the custody of a child is at issue, such judge shall provide an attorney to represent the child and may authorize such attorney or appoint another attorney to represent such child or youth, parent, guardian or other person on an appeal from a decision in such proceeding. Where, under the provisions of this section, the court so appoints counsel for any such party who is found able to pay, in whole or in part the cost thereof, it shall assess as costs against such parents, guardian, or custodian, including any agency vested with the legal custody of the child or youth, the expense so incurred and paid for by the court in providing such counsel, to the extent of their financial ability to do so."
General Statutes § 46b-121 defines "juvenile matters" to include termination of parental rights of children committed to a state agency.
See also General Statutes §§ 45a-716 (b), 45a-717 (b); Practice Book § 34-1(b), (c).