In re Samantha C.
[…] See Blake v. Blake, 211 Conn. 485, 493, 560 A.2d 396 (1989) ("The Secondino rule is applicable to court trials.").

In State v. Malave, supra, 250 Conn. 722, the Supreme Court abolished both aspects of the Secondino rule in criminal cases. In 1998, the General Assembly abolished that aspect of the Secondino rule that authorized a trial judge in a civil action to charge a jury on the adverse inference it could draw from the failure of a party to call a witness. That enactment, Public Acts 1998, No. 98-50, now codified as General Statutes § 52-216c, provides: "No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party's cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments, except where prohibited by section 52-174, that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party's failure to call a witness who has proven to be available to testify." In State v. Malave, supra, 250 Conn. 739 n. 16, the court acknowledged the difference between the rule it was enunciating for criminal cases and the rule that the General Assembly had legislated for civil actions.

In In re Antonio M., 56 Conn.