In re Salazar
[…] This Court adopts the rationale of DeCosta and concludes that the Plaintiffs' TILA claim for rescission is untimely.

This determination also resolves Plaintiffs' claim that Wells Fargo is liable under TILA for failing to honor the notice of rescission.

The Court recognizes, however, that the issue is not free from doubt. See DeCosta, 2010 WL 3824224, at *4 ("The issue of what constitutes a timely claim for rescission has perplexed courts and produced a variety of approaches."); see also, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2) (Requiring that "[t]o exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication."); Jones v.