In re Salas
[…] (c) whether the evidence would warrant relief from the final judgment.
Those are issues reserved to the Bankruptcy Court as the trial court to address in the first instance, and they were not briefed and argued in the District Court. Indeed, the District Court made clear that any factual issues were to be determined by the Bankruptcy Court. See Memorandum Opinion at 7 (noting that "under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), this Court is merely called to exercise appellate jurisdiction over Judge Teel's ruling, not to adjudicate any new factual disputes between the parties").

VIII

NOTHING IN 28 U.S.C. § 2106

REQUIRES THIS COURT TO CONSIDER

THE NEW EVIDENCE WHEN RULE 60(b) RELIEF IS TIME-BARRED

"[Any] court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment . . . and may remand the cause . . . as may be just under the circumstances." 28 U.S.C. § 2106. However, there was no remand order here; instead, there was a dismissal to allow pursuit in the Bankruptcy Court of allegedly newly discovered evidence.