In re SAI Holdings Ltd.
[…] The court addresses each argument below.

A. Liquidating Agent's "Sole Judgment and Discretion"

It is apparently the position of the Bank and the Liquidating Agent that the Liquidating Agent's exercise of his discretion in determining whether the post-confirmation loans were necessary or advisable to effectuate the purposes of the SAI Trust is not subject to review by the court. The court disagrees.

Toncee cites the Michigan Trust Code for the proposition that "sole" discretion does not preclude review for abuse. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7815(1) ("notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as "absolute," "sole," or "uncontrolled," a trustee abuses the trustee's discretion in exercising or failing to exercise a discretionary power if the trustee does any of the following: (a) Acts dishonestly, (b) Acts with an improper motive, even though not a dishonest motive, (c) Fails to exercise