In re SAI Holdings Ltd.
[…] Id. The court concluded that the beneficiaries were entitled to the requested relief and held that "all of the sales, contracts and mortgages made by defendant Allen of and in relation to [the] trust property were void and should be set aside" and "that the moneys received by defendant Allen from the bank are no charge against the trust estate." Id. at 317.

The modernized rule as set forth in the Restatement (Third) of Trusts is that third parties have no duty to inquire into the extent or exercise of the trustee's powers. Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 108(3)(a); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7912(2) (2010) ("A person other than a trust beneficiary who in good faith deals with a trustee is not required to inquire into the extent of the trustee's powers or the propriety of the exercise of the powers."). However, left unchanged is the liability of a third party who, like the bank in Gibney, participates in a trustee's breach of trust with knowledge of such breach.