In re Sagecrest II, LLC
[…] 2. Was Harrison a "professional person" within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 327(a)?

The appellants next argue that Harrison could not be appointed as SC II's manager because he is not a "disinterested" person — or, at a minimum, the appellees failed to prove his disinterestedness — within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). That argument can be dismissed for the same reason Judge Shiff gave in his ruling: as manager, Harrison is not a "professional person" within the ambit of section 327(a). May 18, 2010 Ruling at 14-16. Rather, Harrison is a "professional person" covered by section 327(b), which does not require him to be disinterested or to otherwise receive the court's permission to assume his position.

11 U.S.C. § 327 provides, with emphasis:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
(b) If the trustee is authorized to operate the business of the debtor under section 721, 1202, or 1108 of this title, and if the debtor has regularly employed attorneys, accountants, or other professional persons on salary, the trustee may retain or replace such professional persons if necessary in the operation of such business.

Although section 327 concerns what the "trustee" may do, 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) gives the debtor-in-possession the trustee's powers. Thus, section 327 can be read in terms of SC II's powers to appoint Harrison as its interim manager.