In re Sadlon
[…] Directly below the caption "Public Questions To Be Voted Upon" there again appeared the direction that one of the three authorized marks be used. Despite all this, the voter on ballot P-1 used a mark resembling an asterisk in voting "No" on the two public questions. Both marks were heavy and distinctive, each filling the entire large square. However, in voting for the Republican candidates, the same voter marked a cross (X) in each of the squares.

The second paragraph of N.J.S.A. 19:16-4 provides:

"No ballot which shall have, either on its face or back, any mark, sign, erasure, designation or device whatsoever, other than is permitted by this Title, by which such ballot can be distinguished from another ballot, shall be declared null and void, unless the district board canvassing such ballots, or the county board, judge of the Superior Court or other judge or officer conducting the recount thereof, shall be satisfied that the placing of the mark, sign, erasure, designation or device upon the ballot was intended to identify or distinguish the ballot."