In re Sadlon
[…] "In counting the ballots the board shall deem null and void all ballots which are wholly blank, or on which more names have been marked for every office than there are persons to be elected to such office, and on which both `Yes' and `No' have been marked upon every public question. * * *"

In doing so he fell into error.

N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(e) deals with a situation like that found on ballot P-2. It provides that

"* * * If a mark is made in each of the squares to the left of both the words `Yes' and `No,' it shall not be counted either as a vote in favor of or against the public question nor shall it invalidate the ballot."

Reference should be made to N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(f) at this point. It provides:

"If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office, * * * his ballot shall not be counted for that office, but shall be counted for such other offices as are plainly marked."

Appellant Remley relies on N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(e).