In re Sadlon
[…] Due regard must be given to the county judge's exercise of his function as a factfinder. We will not disturb his determination that P-1 was invalidated because of the use of the asterisks.

The voter who voted the Republican column on ballot P-2 placed a lopsided plus mark in both the "Yes" and "No" squares opposite the two public questions. It is not contended here, nor was it below, that this marking was intended to identify or distinguish the ballot, contrary to the second paragraph of N.J.S.A. 19:16-4. The county judge ruled the ballot invalid in its entirety, relying upon the language of the first paragraph of N.J.S.A. 19:16-4:

"In counting the ballots the board shall deem null and void all ballots which are wholly blank, or on which more names have been marked for every office than there are persons to be elected to such office, and on which both `Yes' and `No' have been marked upon every public question. * * *"

In doing so he fell into error.

N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(e) deals with a situation like that found on ballot P-2. It provides that