In re Sadlon
[…] Stress is placed on the conjunctive "and."

Respondent Sadlon concedes that such an interpretation of N.J.S.A. 19:16-4 is possible but claims that the statute must be read in conjunction with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(e) and (f). He argues that assuming a ballot contained both defects mentioned in N.J.S.A. 19:16-4i.e., every public question marked with a "Yes" and "No" vote, and more names marked for every office than there are persons to be elected to such offices — no vote on that ballot could be counted under N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(e) and (f), and the ballot would be invalid in its entirety without reference to N.J.S.A. 19:16-4. Respondent would read N.J.S.A. 19:16-4 as providing that a ballot shall be deemed null and void where "more names have been marked for every office than there are persons to be elected to such office, or on which both `Yes' and `No' have been marked upon every public question." (Italics ours) We cannot agree.

The obvious legislative purpose under N.J.S.A. 19:16-3(e) and (f) is to save from invalidity such part of the ballot as is properly marked.