In re S S Sales, Ltd.
[…] As noted initially in the legal discussion, if the creditors have claims which are time-barred under a statute of limitations, they are disqualified from being petitioning creditors because the claims are in bona fide dispute. Votex at 1069. The Debtor argues that since all of the vendor or merchant claims that are set forth in this case must have arisen no later than 2004 before the Debtor went out of business, all of the vendor or merchant claims are time barred. The Debtor applies the statute of limitations set forth at A.R.S. § 12-543(2), which states as follows:

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

. . .

2. Upon stated or open accounts other than such mutual and current accounts as concern the trade of merchandise between merchant and merchant, their factors or agents, but no item of a stated or open account shall be barred so long as any item thereof has been incurred within three years immediately prior to the bringing of the action thereon.

This particular provision has been interpreted to refer to an open account as one "where there are running or concurrent dealings, which are kept unclosed with the expectation of further transactions." Continental Casualty Co. v. Grabe Brick Co., 1 Ariz.