In re S S Sales, Ltd.
[…] Section 12-544(4) provides as follows:

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within four years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

. . .

4. An action arising under the provisions of title 47, chapter 2, for breach of any contract of sale, which action shall be governed by section 47-2725, notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of section 12-543 or 12-548.

(Emphasis added.) Here, the creditors' claims devolve from contracts between merchants for the sale of goods. Under A.R.S. § 47-2725, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." As to when the statute of limitations begins to run, because of the accrual of the cause of action, the Section states that "upon mutual and current accounts concerning the trade of merchandise between merchant and merchant, their factors or agents, the cause of action is considered to have