In re S. Mont. Elec. Generation & Transmission Coop., Inc.
[…] The original Members were previously members of Central Electric Supply Cooperative. In 2004, the City of Great Falls/Electric Power City requested and was accepted as a purchasing member of Southern Montana and was granted a seat on Southern Montana's Board of Directors. The aforementioned six entities were the Members when Southern Montana filed its bankruptcy petition on October 21, 2011.

Member is defined at MCA § 35-18-102(4) as "each incorporator of a cooperative and each person admitted to and retaining membership in a cooperative as provided by the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the cooperative, including persons admitted to joint membership."

Under Southern Montana's Bylaws, a Board of Trustees manages the business and affairs of Southern Montana. Each Member is authorized in the Bylaws to elect one trustee to serve on Southern Montana's Board of Trustees.