In re S. Lakes Dairy Farm
[…] The Debtor argues that these fees should be reduced because it believes that reasonable fees for preparing a fee application should never exceed 10% of the fees requested in that application.

The Debtor has also pointed out that some of the billing entries related to the preparation of fee applications were for clerical or secretarial work, such as reviewing the judge's calendar and filing and serving the application. However, these billing entries have already been addressed by Blakeley's $1,519 voluntary reduction.

It is undisputed that an attorney is entitled to be compensated under § 330 for preparing a fee application. See In re Nucorp Energy, Inc., 764 F.2d 655, 659 (9th Cir. 1985). Nevertheless, the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a]ny compensation awarded for the preparation of a fee application shall be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application." § 330(a)(6). In determining the reasonableness of such compensation, some courts have imposed strict caps or ceilings on how much an attorney can bill for preparing a fee application, usually in the form of a percentage of the total fees requested in the application. See, e.g., Rakitin v.