In re S B Bldg. Assocs.
[…] 4. Management of the Debtors by Mr. Berger Is Not Inconsistent with the Interests of Creditors or Public Policy

The UST and Boraie emphasize that "[o]paque reporting and resistance to following the rules in bankruptcy have been the hallmarks of this case..." in arguing that Mr. Berger should not be permitted to continue to manage these Debtors. In support, Boraie and the UST rely on 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code, which requires disclosure of the identity, affiliation and compensation of any individual proposed to serve as management of the Debtor and section 1123(a)(7), which requires that a plan contain only "provisions that are consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy with respect to the manner of selection of [any such manager]." See In re Basha's Inc., 437 B.R. 874, 912 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2010).

UST Reply Br. ¶ 34, Dkt. No. 705.

The Court acknowledges that "opaque reporting" and "resistance to following the rules" have occurred in this case.