In re S B Bldg. Assocs.
[…] Mr. Berger testified on direct examination on the first day of trial: "As I think I've testified before in this Court, USLR has always used non-payment of real estate taxes as a way to finance real estate," Trial Tr. vol. 1, 91:18-20.

Debtor Obj., Dkt. No. 150; EPA Obj., Dkt. No. 131.

On June 24, 2014 (three days before Sass filed the above stay relief motion), the Debtors filed a two-count Adversary Complaint against Sass (the "Sass Litigation"), primarily under N.J.S.A. § 54:5-63.1 (alleging "[e]xcessive charges or fees charged by tax sale certificate holder on redemption; forfeiture"), charging Sass with "bid rigging" (participating with others to manipulate tax certificate sales in order to inflate interest and penalties). As a remedy, Debtors sought to compel Sass to forfeit the tax certificates and to reduce or disallow Sass's proofs of claim.