In re S.
[…] However, in its order dismissing the petition, the court indicated that a "preliminary inquiry has been conducted and the filing of this petition . . . is not authorized." See Oakland Co Prosecutor v Beckwith, 242 Mich App 579, 590-591; 619 NW2d 172 (2000) ("It is well settled that courts speak through their written orders, not their oral statements.").

Under MCL 712A.13a(2), a trial court may authorize a petition at the end of a preliminary hearing or inquiry "upon a showing of probable cause that 1 or more of the allegations in the petition are true and fall within the provisions of section 2(b) of this chapter." MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2) permit a court to take jurisdiction over a minor: