In re Ryan
[…] Debtors filed an amended plan on January 6, 1987. One written objection to the amended plan was received on January 22, 1987, from creditor, Hastings Potato Growers Association.

Upon convening the hearing, debtors moved ore tenus to continue the hearing or alternatively to withdraw their plan. All creditors who were in attendance save one and the Trustee supported both motions.

II. Motion to Continue

Title 11, United States Code, Section 1221 requires debtors to "[f]ile a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief . . ." unless the Court finds that an extension is substantially justified. Once the plan is filed then the Court is required except for cause to conclude a hearing on confirmation within 45 days after the plan is filed. 11 U.S.C. § 1224.