In re Ryan
[…] It observed:

Prior to passage of § 7502, the Supreme Court determined that “filing ... is not complete until the document is delivered and received.... A paper is filed when it is delivered to the proper official and by him received and filed.” United States v. Lombardo, 241 U.S. 73, 76, 36 S.Ct. 508, 60 L.Ed. 897 (1916). This ruling by the Supreme Court is commonly described as the physical delivery rule.

* * *

The statute essentially contains two exceptions to the physical delivery rule. Section 7502(a)(1) applies when a document is mailed prior to the due date, but received by the IRS after the date has expired. The statute provides in pertinent part that “the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return ... is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1).

The second exception, § 7502(c) is crafted to apply to documents sent by registered or certified mail, or by filing electronically.
In re Pizzuto, 384 B.R. at 108–110.
C. Analysis