In re Rueth
[…] Additionally, the Court cannot conclude on the record submitted that the UCC-1F, filed with the Idaho Secretary of State and indexed among like filings perfecting security interests in farm products, is tantamount to filing a "notice of claim of lien" under Idaho Code § 45-307(1) with the Secretary of State. Even if it were, Landview's UCC-1F does not contain all the requisite elements of a notice of claim of lien, including a statement of the nature of the lien claimed (farm laborer's or seed), Idaho Code § 45-308(2)(a), or the amount of the claimed lien, Idaho Code § 45-308(2)(h).

KeyBank also asserts that Idaho Code § 45-308(2)(g) (the lien claim shall contain "[s]uch information as the Secretary of State shall by administrative rule require") is not satisfied. KeyBank states that the Secretary of State has promulgated forms for use in claiming such liens, and Landview didn't use that form. This may well be true, but the record is incomplete on the point.