In re Ruckman
[…] Crim. App. 2015) (addressing a habeas corpus claim where the relator had completed deferred adjudication community supervision). The court in Enriquez concluded that, with respect to an application for writ of habeas corpus filed by a person who has completed his term of deferred adjudication community supervision, the legislature "has clearly extended the jurisdiction of a trial court" to hear the writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Article 11.072. 227 S.W.3d at 783.

The applicable statute—former Article 42.12, section 5(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure—provided in relevant part: "On expiration of a community supervision period imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, if the judge has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him." Act of May 31, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 667, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2250 (emphasis added). The current version of the Code of Criminal Procedure contains similar mandatory language regarding dismissal and discharge. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.111(a) (West 2018).