In re R.S.
[…] Joint "assessment" protocols are intended "to ensure appropriate local coordination in the assessment of a minor" coming within the jurisdiction of both the delinquency and dependency systems and "the development of recommendations by [the county probation and child welfare services] departments for consideration by the juvenile court." (§ 241.1, subd. (b).) These protocols must "require, but not be limited to, consideration of the nature of the referral, the age of the minor, the prior record of the minor's parents for child abuse, the prior record of the minor for out-of-control or delinquent behavior, the parents' cooperation with the minor's school, the minor's functioning at school, the nature of the minor's home environment, and the records of other agencies that have been involved with the minor and his or her family." (Ibid.)