In re R.S.
[…] (See In re Ronald S. (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 866, 871....) In such a scenario, the child passes from the category of dependent (§ 300) to status offender (§ 601) to delinquent (§ 602)." (Id. at p. 137.) The appellate court declared: "The risk of interagency conflict between the DCS and the CYA dictates against continuing appellant's dependency status after his commitment to CYA." (Id. at p. 138.)

Section 241.1 was enacted to address the problem of potentially conflicting juvenile jurisdiction over a minor. Under section 241.1, the county probation department and the child welfare services department must, pursuant to a jointly developed "assessment" protocol, "initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society." (§ 241.1, subds. (a), (b).) The recommendations of both the county probation department and the child welfare services department, applying the joint "assessment" protocol, must be "presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor." (§ 241.1, subd. (a), italics added.)