In re R.S.
[…] Under the statutory scheme, the juvenile court that already had jurisdiction over the minor might offer informal input into the other court's decision regarding appropriate status but it has no statutory authority to conduct a hearing under section 241.1 or to decide the appropriate status for the minor going forward and it has no power to police the other court. Under section 241.1, any court that already had jurisdiction over the minor is entitled to only notice "of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments." (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)

Section 241.1, subdivision (a), states in part: "Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were presented." Under rule 5.512(h), the court already having jurisdiction over the minor is also entitled to the other court's findings and orders after a joint assessment report hearing.

In any event, Marcus is distinguishable.