In re R.R.
[…] It is true that in appeals from ordinary civil actions, under Code of Civil Procedure section 916, “ ‘the trial court is divested of’ subject matter jurisdiction over any matter embraced in or affected by the appeal during the pendency of that appeal. [Citation.]” (Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Delfino, supra, 35 Cal.4th at pp. 196-197.) But juvenile dependency cases are special proceedings that are generally governed by their own rules and statutes. (Nickolas F. v. Superior Court (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 92, 115.) In such cases, Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7, not Code of Civil Procedure section 916, governs appeals from judgments or orders “which award, change, or otherwise affect the custody, including the right of visitation, of a minor child . . . in an action filed under the Juvenile Court Law.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.7; In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 260.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7, the filing of an appeal does not stay juvenile court proceedings as to those provisions of the judgment or order that affect custody or visitation.