In re R.P.
[…] Yes. Now she knows she can depend on seeing you in April. I mean, it just depends on the situation. I don't think that there is a -- anyone can put a plan on it. Do you have friends that you haven't seen in awhile? Is there any love lost or diminished feelings because you haven't seen them in three months? Typically not.

The Juvenile Court's Findings

At the conclusion of the trial, the court summarized the history of the case, the evidence presented at the hearing, and rendered its findings and conclusions from the bench. The court analyzed all of the statutory factors set forth in Section 5-323(d) of the Family Law Article, discussing many of them in detail. The court focused particularly on subsections (1)(iii), "the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement," (2)(i), "the extent to which the parent has maintained regular contact with 1. the child, 2. the local department to which the child is committed, and 3. if feasible, the child's caregiver," (4)(i), "the child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the child's parents, the child's siblings,