In re Rossen
[…] Two status conferences were held by the Court (Krechevsky, J.; sitting by special designation) over the ensuing months. Then, on April 13, 2000, the Court (Brown, J.) advised the parties that it would postpone any evidentiary hearing until the Court could review the legal issue of whether the Debtor's conversion right was absolute; and that if the Court concluded that the right was absolute, no evidentiary hearing would be required.

III. LEGAL DISCUSSION

Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.