In re Rossen
[…] Although it concerns a debtor's right to dismiss a chapter 13 case, the Second Circuit's statutory construction analysis in Barbieri v. RAJ Acquisition Corp. (In re Barbieri), 199 F.3d 616 (2d Cir. 1999) is instructive. In Barbieri, the debtor moved to dismiss her case under § 1307(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:

On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.

Barbieri, 199 F.3d at 618 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b)). The Bankruptcy Court denied the debtor's motion and stated that "[t]he Court, pursuant to Section 105 of the Code and Section 1307(c) is today sua sponte converting this Chapter 13 case to a case under Chapter 7." Id.