In re Ross
[…] But it gives the district court discretion to determine when taking additional evidence "is necessary for a more equitable disposition of the appeal" under section 256.045. Here, the district court properly determined that additional evidence was necessary in part because respondent's mother, who has a direct pecuniary interest in the appeal and is therefore an "interested person," was not permitted to participate in the human services judge's hearing. See Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 4 (2010) ("The state human services [judge] shall notify all interested persons of the time, date, and location of the hearing at least five days before the date of the hearing. Interested persons may be represented by legal counsel . . . and may appear personally, testify and offer evidence, and examine and cross-examine witnesses."). We conclude that the district court did not err by holding an evidentiary hearing for the purpose of allowing testimony from an interested person.