In re Rosender
[…] The order stated in pertinent part: "It is further ordered that Thomas Rosender, as attorney for the defendant, because of his negligence and because of his contempt of the order of the court in not appearing before the court and having no lawful excuse whatsoever for not so appearing shall pay the sum of $250.00 forthwith as an attorney fee to James H. Booker, attorney for the plaintiff."

MCLA 600.1711; MSA 27A.1711 provides in part:
"(2) When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend."
See, also, GCR 1963, 760.1.

The alleged contempt, if committed, was committed outside the immediate view and presence of the court. In re Henry, 25 Mich. App. 45, 53 (1970).