In re Rose
[…] The Debtor did not demonstrate the $500 Attorney Fee charged by the Bank was improper or not allowed under the Note and the Bank waived the $350 attorney fee. The Bank simply retained its mortgage, but took no affirmative acts to disturb the status quo of estate property—the House—as of the bankruptcy filing. For similar reasons, the Bank did not violate § 362(a)(4) and (a)(5) —any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate or property of the debtor.

The Bank Did Not Violate the Codebtor Stay

Section 1301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states "a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). The primary purpose of the codebtor stay is to protect the chapter 13 debtor from indirect pressure a creditor may exert through the debtor's friends or family who may have co-signed a debt. In re Cain , 347 B.R. 428, 431 (Bankr. N.D. Fla. 2006).