In re Rose
[…] State v. Kier, 164 Wn.2d 798, 806, 194 P.3d 212 (2008) ("One common law form of assault involves putting another in apprehension or fear of harm, regardless of whether the actor intends to inflict or is incapable of inflicting such harm.") (citing State v. Walden, 67 Wn.App. 891, 893-94, 841 P.2d 81 (1992); State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212,218, 883 P.2d 320 (1994)); RCW 9A.36.021 (1)(c) ("A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon.").

See RCW9A.40.010(1), (6) (defining "abduct" and "restrain"); RCW 9A.40.020(1) ("A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person with intent: . . . (b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or. . . (d) T o inflict extreme mental distress on him, her, or a third person. "); PRP, App. F at 1 (kidnapping charge).

See PRP, App.