In re Rose
[…] And while holding the Munsens at gunpoint, Rose and his accomplices took the Munsens' address book and Louis's watch and wallet. This constituted first degree robbery as charged.

State v. Kier, 164 Wn.2d 798, 806, 194 P.3d 212 (2008) ("One common law form of assault involves putting another in apprehension or fear of harm, regardless of whether the actor intends to inflict or is incapable of inflicting such harm.") (citing State v. Walden, 67 Wn.App. 891, 893-94, 841 P.2d 81 (1992); State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212,218, 883 P.2d 320 (1994)); RCW 9A.36.021 (1)(c) ("A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon.").