In re Romero, W.C. No
[…] Consequently, the ALJ concluded that the claimant is precluded from receiving permanent total disability benefits by operation of § 8-42-111(3).

I.

On review, the claimant first contends the ALJ erred in applying § 8-42-111(3) because the proffered employment was purely "charitable" in nature. In support, the claimant cites the testimony of the respondents' witness indicating that Castle Rock was highly motivated to reemploy the claimant because of the claimant's record of excellent service. (Tr. pp. 31-32). We are not persuaded by this argument.

§ 8-42-111(3) provides that an employee "capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages" is not entitled to permanent total disability benefits if the employee "refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer." We have previously held that § 8-42-111(3) constitutes an "affirmative defense" to a claim for permanent total disability benefits.