In re Rollins
[…] Mr. Wein argued that, because Capital One Bank had provided information about accounts with "two names" but had treated the accounts as "garnishable accounts," he had reason to believe that "these accounts were not regular joint accounts." He stated that the accounts that Capital One Bank treated as subject to garnishment after the death of Myrtle Rollins "could have been convenience accounts, very easily."

As explained in greater detail below, under Md. Code (1980, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 1-204(i) of the Financial Institutions Article, a person designated as a "convenience person" has the limited authority to withdraw funds on behalf of an account owner. Upon the death of an account owner, "[n]o funds in an account shall belong to any convenience person by reason of that capacity." Id. § 1-204(d)(6), (i)(2).

After considering arguments, the orphans' court announced that it would grant Ms. Rollins's motion for sanctions under Md. Rule 6-141. The court gave the following explanation for its ruling: