In re Rollins
[…] Upon the death of a party to a multiple-party account, the funds belong to the surviving parties to the account unless the account agreement expressly establishes the right to the funds in the account. Id. § 1-204(d)(1)-(2). Transfers on death under this section "are not to be considered testamentary." Id. § 1-204(a); see also Md. Code (1974, 2022 Repl. Vol.), § 1-401 of the Estates and Trusts Article.

The statute also authorizes account owners to designate a "convenience person," as an agent who is authorized to withdraw funds from the account for convenience of the account owner. FI § 1-204(b)(5), (f), (i)(1). The statute specifies that "[n]o funds in an account shall belong to any convenience person by reason of that capacity." Id. § 1-204(d)(6), (i)(2). Thus, unlike a joint owner, a convenience person has no right to a transfer of ownership of the account on the death of a party.

In its oral ruling, the orphans' court pointed to the transcript of the hearing on the motion to reopen the estate as evidence that Mr.