In re Rodriguez v. Hertz Corporation, W.C. No
[…] See HealthONE v. Rodriguez, 50 P.3d 879 (Colo. 2002). The purchase of the earnings and medical annuities in this action merely is an investment of the claimant's prior judgment. Dionysius v. Graphics Packaging Co., supra; see generally Subsequent Injury Fund v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra. As stated by the court in Suburban, a carrier's subrogation interest, such as CIGA's interest in this action, should not extend to the return on the claimant's investment in the annuities.

Section § 13-64-205(1)(f) of the HCAA provided in pertinent part as follows:

Within no more than three months after the entry of verdict by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment for periodic payments, the plaintiff who meets the criteria set forth in this subsection (1) may elect to receive the immediate payment to the plaintiff of the present value of the future damage award in a lump-sum amount in lieu of periodic payments. In order to exercise this right, the plaintiff must:

We also note that to the extent the claimant is challenging the constitutionality of § 13-64-203, C.R.S., administrative agencies do not have authority to pass on this argument. This function may be exercised only by the judicial branch of government. Arapahoe Roofing Sheet Metal, Inc. v.