In re Rodriguez
[…] Plaintiff relies on the same evidence to support this claim as he did his claim for racial discrimination. For the same reasons that the evidence was insufficient to establish the fourth element of a prima facie case of discriminatory treatment, it also fails here. Accordingly, Defendant's motion should be granted as to Count I.

Count II — Retaliation

Count II of Plaintiff's first amended complaint asserts that Defendant retaliated against him in violation of § 37.2701 of Elliott-Larsen. That section of the statute provides that "a person shall not . . . [r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has a opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2701(a). This provision has been interpreted as protecting two different types of activity.

Elliott-Larsen prohibits retaliatory conduct by an employer in two situations: (1) when an employee "has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under [Elliott-Larsen]," the participation clause; or (2) when an employee "has opposed a violation of [Elliott-Larsen]," the opposition clause.

Booker v. Brown Williamson Tobacco Co., 879 F.2d 1304, 1312 (6th Cir. 1989) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2701(a)).