In re Roca
[…] In re Carney , 79 A.3d at 506. Our Supreme Court has explained that "[a] judicial office represents a public trust," and that misconduct by a judicial officer "in his or her private life" may stain the integrity of the judicial position and suppress the public's trust of the independence and integrity of the judiciary. In re Bruno , 101 A.3d at 684.

Because it violated those two former Canons, the same conduct also constitutes an automatic, derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides in part that: "Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court."