In re Roberts
[…] E.D. Tenn. 2001) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) ). The trustee or debtor-in-possession must obtain court approval to employ a professional person to represent the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 327 ; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2014(a) ; In re WDS, Inc., 336 B.R. 301 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 2006). The procedure for obtaining approval of employment of a professional is governed by Bankruptcy Rule 2014, which requires the application set forth certain facts regarding the need for and the terms of the employment, and establish that the applicant is disinterested. Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 327(a).

The purpose of 11 U.S.C. § 327 of the Bankruptcy Code is to provide notice to all creditors and parties in interest that the trustee is hiring a professional and is proposing to pay the professional from estate funds.