In re Roberts
[…] The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals made this crystal clear in Michel v. Federated Dep't Stores, Inc. (In re Federated Dep't Stores, Inc.), 44 F.3d 1310 (6th Cir. 1995), and that court appeared disinclined to countenance any exceptions to that rule. But the court did not articulate any standards for the timing of an authorization for employment in the context of an application for compensation. Moreover, the applicable bankruptcy statutes and rules laying the foundations for employment and compensation do not require employment to be authorized prior to performance of services. Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code states, in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys ... that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2014 and Local Bankruptcy Rule 2014-1 set forth the procedural requirements (i.e., filing of an application) and mandate the content of such an application.