In re Robert Plan Corp.
[…] The District Court has held that the Bankruptcy Court lacks core jurisdiction over the Trustee's obligations as Plan administrator. As a result, it does not appear that the Bankruptcy Court could rule on the propriety of actions taken by the Trustee with respect to the Plan. Without such authority, the Bankruptcy Court could not determine whether the Trustee's actions are compensable under the Bankruptcy Code. In addition, the appellate history of the case dictates that the funds distributed by the Trustee to Plan beneficiaries are not to be included in the formula set forth in § 326(a).

11 U.S.C. § 326(a) provides that "the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable [pursuant to the statutory formula based] upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). The Court previously held that the phrase "moneys disbursed or turned over by the trustee" is not limited to bankruptcy estate funds.