In re Roberson Cartridge Co.
[…] 7. Matador Brass concedes that Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.108 may prevent it from managing the company; however, it argues that Roberson's voting rights were relinquished immediately upon default so he lacked authority to file Roberson Cartridge's petition. The question at first blush is whether Roberson lost all voting rights immediately upon default. But the controlling issue is whether Roberson, as sole manager, had authority to execute a board resolution authorizing Roberson Cartridge to file a bankruptcy petition.

Section 101.108 of the Texas Business Organizations Code states: "An assignment of a membership interest in a limited liability company: … does not entitle the assignee to: (A) participate in the management and affairs of the company; (B) become a member of the company; or (C) exercise any rights of a member of the company." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.108(b)(2).

8. The Court has noted that

[M]embership units in an LLC may be assigned, but the assignment does not entitle the assignee to participate in management, to become a member, or to exercise the rights of a member. See Tex. Bus. Orgs.