In re Roberson Cartridge Co.
[…] The reason for filing is obvious. Roberson Cartridge was experiencing mounting losses; it had no liquidity, financing, or capital; it had defaulted on payments to secured creditors; and its customer base was limited. Chapter 11 was not a viable option. Its filing was not in bad faith.

B. Conversion to Subchapter V of Chapter 11

26. Matador Brass asks the Court to convert Roberson Cartridge's chapter 7 case to a case under subchapter V of chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. ECF No. 22. Roberson Cartridge and the Trustee oppose the motion to convert.

"Subchapter V" refers to a case under 11 U.S.C. §§ 1181-1195.

27. Section 706(b) permits the court to convert a case from chapter 7 to chapter 11 upon "request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing." "[D]ecisions to convert are within the discretionary powers of the bankruptcy court based on the court's determination of what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest." In re Tex. Extrusion Corp., 844 F.2d 1142, 1161 (5th Cir. 1988).