In re Roasters Corporation
[…] ANALYSIS

1. subject Matter Jurisdiction.

This court has subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 55 157 and 1334 and the General Order of Reference entered by the United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina on August 15, 1984. Section 1334 provides that the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction "of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Through the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 1334, Congress intended to grant broad and comprehensive jurisdiction to the district courts so that they might deal efficiently and expeditiously with all matters connected with the bankruptcy estate. See Celotex v. Edwards, 514 U.S. 300, 115 So.