In re R.M
[…] While a minor’s inability to pay may not be considered in determining the amount of restitution under section 730.6, subdivision (h), that provision is not applicable, as the Attorney General acknowledges, to the extent that the restitution order is based on conduct alleged in dismissed counts.

Contrary to the Attorney General’s argument, consideration of a minor’s ability to pay restitution in a vandalism case is entirely consistent with the Legislature’s intended treatment of juveniles who commit acts of vandalism. Section 742.16, subdivision (a) expressly provides that if a minor has been found to have committed vandalism and “the minor’s cleanup, repair, or replacement of the property will not return the property to its condition before it was defaced, damaged, or destroyed, the court shall make a finding of the amount of restitution that would be required to fully compensate the owner and possessor of the property for their damages. The court shall order the minor or the minor’s estate to pay that restitution... to the extent the court determines that the minor or the minor's estate have the ability to do so, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons why full restitution would be inappropriate.” The Attorney General argues that this provision is inapplicable insofar as the restitution order is based on the dismissed charges.