In re R.L.
[…] R.L. contends the claim is ripe because if he fails to raise it now, he will be precluded from doing so in the future. (See In re David H. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1136 [precluding later redetermination of the maximum confinement time for a previously sustained petition].)

C. The Felony-Misdemeanor Offenses

See footnote, ante, page 1339.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." Assault with a deadly weapon and unlawful possession of a weapon both come within this definition. (§§ 245, subd. (a)(1), 12020, subd. (a)(1).)