In re Rizzo
[…] Regarding Mr. Rizzo's Motion to Reopen requesting to reopen Debtor's bankruptcy case, that motion is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure Rule 5010. The court has broad discretion regarding whether it should reopen a closed bankruptcy case. In re Elias, 188 F.3d 1160, 1161 (9th Cir. 1999); In re Lopez, 283 B.R. 22, 26 (9th Cir. BAP 2002); In re Menk, 241 B.R. at 915; see also, 4 March, Ahart and Shapiro, California Practice Guide: Bankruptcy, ¶ 23:217.1 at 23-26, citing, Redmond v. Fifth Third Bank, 624 F.3d 793, 798 (7th Cir. 2010).

Under 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), "A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Mr. Rizzo's Motion to Reopen does not request the administration of assets, nor does it seek to accord relief to Debtor.