In re Rivera
[…] Discussion

S&F has filed a proof of claim for its fees and expense reimbursements and it contends that the claim should be treated as a secured claim. The Trustee's objection is to both the amount of the claim and its secured status. The objection creates a contested matter under Rule 9014 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure and provides this Court with jurisdiction to resolve both the amount of the claim and the amount and validity of any lien that secures it. See 11 U.S.C. § 502; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3007, 9014.

Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law provides:

From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, or the initiation of any means of alternative dispute resolution including, but not limited to, mediation or arbitration, or the provision of services in a settlement negotiation at any stage of the dispute, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475. It is plain from the language of section 475 that the attorney's lien attaches "[f]rom the commencement" of the relevant action, which in this case occurred many years prior to Mr. Rivera's bankruptcy case. See also In re E.C. Ernst, Inc., 4 B.R. 317, 320 (Bankr.