In re Ritter
[…] In making this finding, the court must consider any victim impact statement provided to the court. If the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure law" (emphasis added);

New York Penal Law § 60.27, subd. 3 states: "The provisions of sections 420.10, 420.20 and 420.30 of the criminal procedure law shall apply in the collection and remission of restitution and reparation."

— Section 420.10 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law states:

The court may direct:

(i) That the defendant pay the entire amount at the time sentence is pronounced;

(ii) That the defendant pay the entire amount at some later date; or

(iii) That the defendant pay a specified portion at designated periodic intervals.

(emphasis added). Thus, the New York Criminal Procedure Law authorizes, but does not require the court to direct a payment mechanism.

— Subdivision 6 of Section 420.10 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law contains the caption "Civil proceeding for collection" and states: