In re Ritter
[…] Under Kelly, a restitution order that directs payments to an entity other than a governmental unit is non-dischargeable under Section 523(a)(7) so long as the restitution is designed to benefit "society as a whole," and furthers "the penal goals of the State and the situation of the defendant". 479 U.S. at 52.

The sections of the New York Penal Law cited by the Defendant underscore the fact that the Restitution Order in this case was designed to further penal goals of the State, and not for the compensation of the victim:

New York Penal Law § 60.27, subd. 1 states: "In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article, the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after providing the district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision, require the defendant to make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby" (emphasis added);

New York Penal Law § 60.27, subd. 2 states: "Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made, the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by the offense. In making this finding, the court must consider any victim impact statement provided to the court. If the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure law" (emphasis added);

New York Penal Law § 60.27, subd. 3 states: "The provisions of sections 420.10, 420.20 and 420.30 of the criminal procedure law shall apply in the collection and remission of restitution and reparation."

— Section 420.10 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law states:

The court may direct:

(i) That the defendant pay the entire amount at the time sentence is pronounced;

(ii) That the defendant pay the entire amount at some later date; or