In re RIJ Revocable Trust Agreement
[…] Johnston, 101 Cal. Rptr. 3d 269, 281 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009) (holding that a beneficiary may maintain an action against a third party who assisted a former trustee in committing a breach of trust).

Anna MacCormick also argues that the governing trust statutes do not permit the exercise of jurisdiction over the damages claims alleged here because they are not specifically designated in a list of remedies under Minn. Stat. § 501B.16 (2012). Under that statute, a trustee or any person interested in a trust may petition the court for instructions regarding administration of the trust and the discharge of the trustee's duties, which may include orders "to determine the persons having an interest in the income or principal of the trust and the nature and extent of their interests" and "to redress a breach of trust" See id., (3), (19). After a hearing, the court issues an order "it considers appropriate." Minn. Stat. § 501B.21 (2012). An order is appropriate if it is legally justified. See In re Trusts Created by Hormel, 504 N.W.2d 505, 512 (Minn.