In re RIJ Revocable Trust Agreement
[…] After a hearing, the court issues an order "it considers appropriate." Minn. Stat. § 501B.21 (2012). An order is appropriate if it is legally justified. See In re Trusts Created by Hormel, 504 N.W.2d 505, 512 (Minn. App. 1993), review denied (Minn. Oct. 19, 1993).

We conclude that the listed remedies in Minn. Stat. § 501B.16 do not limit the district court's broad jurisdiction to order appropriate relief in matters involving trusts. See Minn. Stat. § 501B.24 (stating that "[t]his chapter does not limit or abridge the power or jurisdiction of the district court over trusts and trustees"); In re Sheridan, 593 N.W.2d at 705 (stating that under Minn. Stat. § 501B.16, "district courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over issues involving trusts").