In re Riethmiller
[…] See, e.g., Last Name Uncertain v. Electors for Ohio, 2012 WL 5304734, at *1 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 25, 2012).

Attempting to glean some meaning from the "complaint," the Court believes that the Petitioner is either attempting to get the Court to allow her to have a grand jury convened (especially for her) or permit her to appear before any state grand jury that is already convened in order to have the grand jury investigate a constitutional officer, namely the Clerk of the Circuit for the Twelfth Judicial Circuit for Manatee County. The Petitioner claims that Section 104.43 of the Florida Statutes permits this requested relief. The Court disagrees.

Section 104,43 of the Florida Statutes states:

The grand jury in any circuit shall, upon the request of any candidate or qualified voter, make a special investigation when it convenes during a campaign preceding
any election day to determine whether there is any violation of the provisions of this code, and shall return indictments when sufficient ground is found.
(emphasis added).