In re Rieger
[…] In exercising the power of review, the judge is confined to the correction of errors of law. The hearing is on the record rather than de novo ." In re Flowers , 140 N.C. App. 225, 227, 536 S.E.2d 324, 325 (2000) (quoting In re Simmons , 266 N.C. 702, 707, 147 S.E.2d 231, 234 (1966) ). Our standard of review mirrors that of the superior court. In re Pate , 119 N.C. App. 400, 403, 459 S.E.2d 1, 2-3 (1995) (citing In re Estate of Outen , 77 N.C. App. 818, 336 S.E.2d 436 (1985) ).

B. Appointment of Guardian of the Estate

In matters covered by Section 1-301.3, the clerk must determine all issues of fact and law and "enter an order or judgment, as appropriate , containing findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order or judgment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(b) (2017) (emphasis added). Here, the Clerk’s order appointing the guardian of the estate contains the following pertinent findings of fact:

3. The ward has diagnoses that include late stage Parkinson’s disease, lewy body dementia, and post polio syndrome.