IN RE RIEF
[…] The Insurance Policies are not exempt under Section 16-111.

This testimony came in through the Debtor's estates and trust attorney. There was no testimony from the Debtor that he had intended to transfer the Insurance Policies to the Trust.

B. Children's Policies

The Debtor agrees that Section 16-111 does not exempt the Children's Policies because the policies are not on his life, but on the life of his children. He contends, however, that the policies are exempt under Md. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b)(2), which provides that the "following items are exempt from execution on a judgment . . . (2) Money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of . . . insurance. . . ."

According to the Debtor, because he was the beneficiary under the Children's Policies, the policies were monies payable to him "in the event of the . . . death" of his children and are thereby exempted.