In re Ridgeway
[…] A claimant must show an independent statutory or contractual basis for entitlement to interest to include the sum in a claim.

In re Consumers Realty & Dev. Co., Inc., 238 B.R. 418, 425 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1999).

Id.

Stryker's claim for interest rests on Michigan law, which provides in relevant part that "Interest ... is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs." The debtor argues that "there is no 'money judgment' in this case that includes attorney's fees and costs." This argument fails for two reasons.

Mich. Comp. Laws §600.6013(8): "...for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs." (emphasis added)

P-288, p. 18.

First, Stryker was not required to plead attorney's fees as an element of the damages it sought for misappropriation of a trade secret. MUTSA provides: