In re Ricks
[…] This background, though unquestioned and for the most part generally understood, is preliminary to a discussion of assignment of cases and proceedings. For all the matters that fall within the district court's jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and that are referred to the bankruptcy court under 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), the manner of assignment of cases falls to the judges of the bankruptcy court to decide. Section 154 of Title 28 provides:

(a) Each bankruptcy court for a district having more than one bankruptcy judge shall by majority vote promulgate rules for the division of business among the bankruptcy judges to the extent that the division of business is not otherwise provided for by the rules of the district court.

In Idaho, General Order 145 (Aug. 4, 1998), provides such rules. It assigns cases where the debtor resides in certain counties in the central and eastern part of the District to Bankruptcy Judge Pappas.