In re Ricks
[…] Section 157(a) of Title 28 provides: "Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." In the District of Idaho, the District Court has made such a reference, doing so first in 1984 when that provision of Title 28 was promulgated, and continuing uninterrupted thereafter. See Third Amended General Order No. 38 (Apr. 24, 1995).

Per 28 U.S.C. § 151, "the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district" and "may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding" except as provided by law or rule or order of the district court.

This background, though unquestioned and for the most part generally understood, is preliminary to a discussion of assignment of cases and proceedings.