In re Richesin
[…] Defendant Michael Richesin concedes that the stock of The Car Company, Inc. was pledged as security for a loan obtained by M. D. Lohman, and that he "will get the stock back once the promissory notes to Mr. Lohman have been paid." See Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 7. In this case, the "transfer" of the stock, and the physical possession of the stock by M. D. Lohman did not transfer ownership, but merely served as the method to perfect M.D.Lohman's security interest in the stock. See N.M.S.A. § 55-9-313(a) (Cum. Supp. 2005) ("A secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the certificated securities under Section 55-8-301 NMSA 1978."). Summary judgment, therefore, cannot be granted in favor of Defendant Michael Richesin as to the stock of The Car Company, Inc.

Cf. Rubin v.