In re Richesin
[…] As to the stock of The Car Company, Inc., Defendant Michael Richesin argues that because the stock was pledged as security and transferred to M. D. Lohman prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition, the stock is not property of the bankruptcy estate. This argument is flawed. "Purchaser" as defined by N.M.S.A. 1978 § 55-1-201(30) (Cum Supp. 2005) "means a person that takes by purchase," which in, turn, includes "taking by . . . pledge, lien, [or] security interest." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 55-1-201(29) (Cum Supp. 2005). Under N.M.S.A. 1978 § 55-8-104(a), (Repl. Pamp. 2001) "[a] person acquires a security or an interest therein . . . if . . . the person is a purchaser to whom a security is delivered pursuant to Section 55-8-301 NMSA 1978." (emphasis added). Nothing in these statutes indicates that the "purchaser," as a person who acquires a security interest in a stock by delivery acquires all interests in the stock; rather, such party holding a stock certificate as security for a loan holds an interest therein.