In re Richard P.
[…] Id. § 44A-5-2(i) (emphasis added). A "qualified parent" is

a parent who has been diagnosed, as evidenced in writing, by a licensed physician to be afflicted with a progressive or chronic condition caused by injury, disease or illness from which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the patient cannot recover and that is likely to lead to debilitation or incompetence.

Id. § 44A-5-2(h). A "triggering event" is an "event upon the occurrence of which the standby guardian may be authorized to act." Id. § 44A-5-2(j). The triggering event allowing the standby guardian to act must be specified in the court order, "and shall be the earlier of a determination of incompetence or the death of a qualified parent." Id. In addition, the triggering event "may also be specified as the qualified parent's written consent to the commencement of the standby guardian's authority." Id.