In re Rice
[…] The procedural similarities between the case before this Court and the Court in Timpano are striking. Moreover, while the Court recognizes that the cases are factually distinguishable, the underlying ground for forfeiture of Graswald claim's to life insurance proceeds and David's inheritance in the Timpano action are establishing that one "recklessly" caused the death of another.

Recklessly as defined by the Penal Law § 15.05(3) is defined as:

"A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto."